Back to main page


THE SITTER (2011)
ABOUT THE FILMMAKERS
Release Date: December 9, 2011
Studio: 20th Century Fox
Director: David Gordon Green
Screenwriter: Brian Gatewood, Alessandro Tanaka
Starring: Jonah Hill, Sam Rockwell
Genre: Comedy
MPAA Rating: R

****

CREW INFO

DAVID GORDON GREEN (Director) garnered the Best First Film Award from the New York Film Critics Circle and the Discovery Award at the Toronto International Film Festival with his directorial debut, George Washington. The film also landed on the top-10 lists of Roger Ebert, The New York Times, and Time magazine.

Green's other credits include: All the Real Girls, Undertow, Snow Angels, Pineapple Express, Your Highness and the HBO series Eastbound and Down. He is the creator of the new animated MTV series Good Vibes.

Green is a graduate of The North Carolina School of the Arts. He was born in Arkansas and now resides in Austin, Texas.

Screenplay by
Brian Gatewood and Alessandro Tanaka

Produced by
Josh Bratman .... executive producer
Michael De Luca .... producer
Jonah Hill .... executive producer
Donald J. Lee Jr. .... executive producer
Lisa Muskat .... executive producer

Original Music by
Jeff McIlwain
David Wingo

Cinematography by
Tim Orr

Film Editing by
Craig Alpert

Casting by
Carmen Cuba
Alexa L. Fogel

Production Design by
Richard A. Wright

Art Direction by
Matthew Munn

Set Decoration by
Sara Parks
Danielle Webb

Costume Design by
Leah Katznelson

Makeup Department
Angel De Angelis .... hair department head
Lori Hicks .... makeup department head
Sheri Kornhaber .... key makeup artist
Theresa Marra-Siliceo .... hair stylist
Pamela May .... key hair stylist
Christopher Milone .... makeup artist
Diana Sikes .... hair stylist
Leo Won .... key makeup artist

Production Management
David Bausch .... production supervisor
Lily Gwyer-Miller .... post-production supervisor
Stuart Macphee .... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Bernard .... additional second assistant director
Jeffrey T. Bernstein .... first assistant director
Marcos González Palma .... second assistant director: second unit
Craig Haagensen .... second unit director
Nancy Herrmann .... second assistant director
Casey Madigan .... second second assistant director
Dixon McPhillips .... dga trainee
Ted O'Connor .... second second assistant director
Richard Patrick .... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department
Adam Brustein .... graphic designer
Philip Canfield .... leadman
David Cooney .... storyboard artist
Lauren Fitzsimmons .... assistant art director
Isaac Gabaeff .... props
Anne Goelz .... assistant art director
Alex Gorodetsky .... chargeman scenic artist
Jay Hendrickx .... camera scenic
Shane Ingersoll .... art production assistant
Miriam Johnson .... art department coordinator: reshoots
Michael Jortner .... property master
Mollie Laurienzo .... art department coordinator
Michael Powsner .... props
Kyle Salvatore .... assistant property master
Dana Shimko .... art department production assistant
Dana Shimko .... art department production assistant: re-shoot
Danielle Webb .... assistant set decorator

Sound Department
Rick Chefalas .... first assistant sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist
Neil Danziger .... boom operator
Dann Fink .... adr voice casting
Tom Fleischman .... sound re-recording mixer
Christof Gebert .... production sound mixer
Steve Giammaria .... assistant re-recording mixer
Michael Jesmer .... adr recordist
George A. Lara .... foley mixer
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer
Phil Rosati .... sound utility
Jac Rubenstein .... dialogue editor
Wyatt Sprague .... sound effects editor
Paul Tirone .... sound re-recordist
Steven Visscher .... supervising foley editor
Tony Volante .... sound re-recording mixer
Bruce Winant .... adr voice casting
Lawrence Zipf .... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by
John Stifanich .... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by
Manda Cheung .... digital compositor
Steve Dellerson .... executive producer: Look FX
Ryan Duffy .... vfx scanning: Deluxe New York
Nicholas Elwell .... visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
Cary H. Flaum .... visual effects producer
Wendy Garfinkle .... visual effects producer
Brad Kalinoski .... digital supervisor: LOOKFX
Mathew Krentz .... digital supervisor: LOOK Effects
Matt Kushner .... visual effects coordinator: LOOK Effects
Sun Lee .... senior matte painter: Hydraulx
Bruno Parenti .... digital compositor
Jale Parsons .... roto/paint artist
Dan Schrecker .... visual effects supervisor
Laura Sevilla .... digital compositor
Ben Sumner .... digital compositor
Mani Trump .... digital compositor

Stunts
Roy T. Anderson .... stunts
Bobby Beckles .... stunt performer
Bobby Beckles .... stunts
Steven Cachie Brown .... stunt double
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts
Douglas Crosby .... stunt double
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunt coordinator
Stephen Izzi .... stunts
Raw Leiba .... stunts
Harry Madsen .... stunts
Nnamdi Nwosa .... stunts
Jeremy Sample .... stunts
Brian Smyj .... stunt driver
Matthew R. Staley .... stunts
Aaron Vexler .... stunts
Kym Washington .... stunt double
Jen Weissenberg .... stunt double
Jen Weissenberg .... stunts
Jimmy P. Wong .... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department
Joe Belschner .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Michael Cambria .... key first assistant camera: second unit
Patrick Capone .... director of photography: second unit
Pedro Corcega .... film loader: second unit
Howard J. Cournoyer .... rigging electrician
Mark Cyr .... video playback
James J. Ferris .... electrician
Jennie Jeddry .... film loader: second unit
Billy Kerwick .... key rigging grip
John Krause .... a camera: dolly grip
Hamilton Longyear .... additional camera loader
Bruce MacCallum .... camera operator: "a" camera
John R. MacDonald .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Maczka .... grip
Michael C. Maronna .... electrician
Michael J. Maurer .... generator operator
John McIntyre .... key second assistant camera: second unit
Kevin McKenna .... digital video assist operator
Charles Meere III .... rigging gaffer
Doug Meils .... video playback operator
Jessica Miglio .... still photographer
John S. Moyer .... camera operator: "b" camera
John S. Moyer .... steadicam operator
Matthew Pebler .... remote head technician
Matthew Pebler .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Craig Pressgrove .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Ramsey .... gaffer
Lance Rieck .... scorpio head technician
Eric P. Robinson .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mike Sime .... video/computer playback engineer
John C. Walker .... additional camera loader
Daniel Wallenstein .... rigging grip

Casting Department
Allison Hall .... background casting associate
Christine Kromer .... casting associate
Jason Montgomery .... casting associate
Katrina Wandel .... additional casting: associate
Michael Warwick .... casting associate
Bruce Winant .... adr voice casting
Kathryn Zamora-Benson .... casting assistant
Christian Kaplan .... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gina Battoglia .... costume production assistant
Jill Losquadro .... assistant costume designer
David Paulin .... costume ager/dyer
Samantha L. Seda .... wardrobe production assistant
Paul Sinnott .... wardrobe assistant
Malik Summers .... costumer
Lawrence Tarzy .... set costumer
Abby Walton .... costume assistant
Susan J. Wright .... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department
Victoria Anderson .... colorist assistant
James Carretta .... assistant editor (as Jim Carretta)
Aliya Carter .... post-production coordinator
Timothy Donovan .... apprentice editor
Chris Gennarelli .... colorist: high definition dailies
Colin Patton .... additional editor
Richie Roefaro .... avid technician
Tim Stipan .... digital intermediate colorist

Music Department
Tass Filipos .... music editor
Mark Wike .... music supervisor

Transportation Department
Robin Monaghan .... driver
Timothy Paustian .... transportation captain
Thomas Reilly .... transportation co-captain

Other crew
Finise Avery .... photo double
Katri Billard .... script supervisor (additional script supervisor)
Johnathan Bowling .... set production assistant
Steven Ramon Bryson .... production assistant
Rob Buschgans .... assistant accountant
Christina Chow .... production assistant
David Clarke .... additional production assistant
Chris Cloud .... location assistant
Morgan P. Collins .... production assistant
George Daratany .... production assistant
Sam Day .... office production assistant
Joshua P. Dease .... second payroll accountant
Gjustina Dushku .... production assistant
Maggie Engelhardt .... production coordinator
Scott Ferlisi .... assistant location manager
Jay Ferraro .... stand-in: Jonah Hill
Niko Godfrey .... second assistant accountant
Kate Gimbel Goldman .... location assistant
Damon Michael Gordon .... location manager: second unit
Katie Groves .... stand-in: Ari Graynor
Michael Hall .... production assistant: re-shoots
Eva Hannon .... payroll clerk
Jonathan Hoeg .... key set production assistant
Brian Ketcham .... location assistant
Steven J. Klaszky .... stand-in
Matthew Landry .... production assistant
Frank LeBlanc .... office production assistant (as Frank Petrucci)
Gine Lui .... location scout
Brendan C. Lynch .... additional production assistant
Talia Mayer .... assistant: M. DeLuca and D. Lee
Dana Morgan .... stand-in: photo double: Max Records
Kyle Mumford .... unit p.a.
Jennifer Opresnick .... script supervisor
Hyo Park .... assistant location manager
Ellen Parnett .... staff set production assistant
Natasha Rivera .... production assistant
Allison Robin .... product placement and clearances
Kathryn Sigismund .... accounting clerk
Peter J. Silbermann .... unit publicist
Missy Simms .... studio teacher
Kati Sklut .... production secretary
Marcus Slabine .... staff production assistant
Sascha Springer .... assistant location manager: Yonkers
Michelle Stella .... location coordinator
April J. Stevens .... additional production assistant
April J. Stevens .... production assistant
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner .... production accountant
Nadia Tabbara .... set production assistant
Alexander Uhlmann .... assistant: Ms. Muskat
Michael Vasquez .... first assist accountant
Christian Vogeler .... production assistant
Luca Waldman .... production assistant
Shawn Willis .... location scout
Greg Wyrick .... payroll accountant
Imran Yusufzai .... accounting clerk
Diego Daniel Pardo .... dialect coach (uncredited)


--
 
Studio photos, notes and videos © 2011 20th Century Fox