Visual Hollywood
Google
 
Web Visual Hollywood



• talk about it • video review • visual reviewnews • trailers teaser • clips 
• 62 hi-res photos (gallery)26 main lo-res photoscreditscastfilmmakers
• notes, interviews & articles 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, • 

Production notes, photos and promotional video © 2007 Walt Disney Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment.

about the cast
the cast

Underdog (2007)

Directed by Frederik Du Chau

Writing credits (WGA)
Adam Rifkin (screenplay) and
Joe Piscatella (screenplay) &
Craig A. Williams (screenplay)
Joe Piscatella (story) &
Craig A. Williams (story) and
Adam Rifkin (story)
W. Watts Biggers (television series)

Cast (in credits order)
Alex Neuberger ... Jack
Amy Adams ... 'Sweet' Polly Purebred (voice)
Jason Lee ... Shoeshine Boy (voice)
Patrick Warburton ... Cad
James Belushi
Taylor Momsen ... Molly
Peter Dinklage ... Simon Barsinister
John Slattery ... Mayor
Susie Castillo ... News Reporter, Diana Flores
Michael Tyler Henry ... Jack (voice)
Ezra Buzzington ... Hot Dog Referee
Stephanie Stokes ... Office geek
Kal Thompson ... Paramedic
Jillian Swanson ... City Worker
Rebekah Aramini ... Fox Collar Lady
Samantha Bee
Joe Bucaro III ... Goon #1
Armen Garo ... Cat Burglar Police #2
Diana Shneider ... Press Secretary
Jerry Quinn ... City councilor
Michele Proude ... Office Worker #2
Scott Dittman ... Hot Dog Eating Champion
William DeCoff ... Photographer
Anthony Estrella ... Male Teacher
Frank D'Agostino ... News Reporter
Jason Anthony ... Secret Service Agent
Frank Ridley ... Police Sergeant
James Donnell Quinn ... Secret service agent
Larry Vigus ... Security Officer
T.J. Paolino ... Capitol City Cop #2
Jon Pierce ... Hot Dog Vendor
William Alva ... Capitol City Cop #3
Chris Andrew Ciulla ... Fireman #1
Whitney Avalon ... Townsperson
Joe Stapleton ... Cat Burglar Police #1
Diz White ... Additional Voices
Bob Jaffe ... University Professor
Andrea Lyman ... City Council President
Chuck Slavin ... City Council Attendee
Barry Blier ... Swat Team Captain
Domenic Fuggetta ... Capitol City Cop #4
Courtney O'Reagan ... College Girl
Marilyn Cortez ... Sandwich Girl
Grady Justice ... The College Boy
Michelle Hopkins ... City Worker
Lewis D. Wheeler ... Geek with Glasses
Colleen Kelly ... Dignitary
Albert M. Chan ... Geek Worker
D.W. Cormier ... CCLN 3 News Cameraman
Stephen James Kidd ... Captain of the Bomb Squad
Kate Lacey ... Police Dispatcher
Roy Souza ... Capitol City Cop #1
Vincent J. Earnshaw ... Construction Worker/Pedestrian
Bruce-Robert Serafin ... City Worker
Richney Fischer ... Baseball Dad
Joel Arsenault ... CCLN News Soundman (uncredited)
Ellen Becker-Gray ... Pedestrian/City Council Attendee (uncredited)
Eric Bruno Borgman ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Kaitlyn Bouchard ... Student coming off school bus (uncredited)
Shana Carr ... Dignitary/Business Woman in Park (uncredited)
Rob W. Gray ... Car Driver/Council Spectator/Pedestrian (uncredited)
Richard Grinchell ... Newstand Pedestrian (uncredited)
Sonya Joyner ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Stephen Kyle ... Gum-Chewing Police Officer (uncredited)
Luis Moco ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)
Tony Moreira ... Bomb Squad - Officer Farrell (uncredited)
Michael J. Peluso ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Alan Resnic ... Pedestrian/City Council Attendee (uncredited)
Daniel Lee White ... Officer M. Fitzgerald (uncredited)
Donna Wong ... Business Woman (uncredited)

Produced by
Todd Arnow .... executive producer
Gary Barber .... producer
Roger Birnbaum .... producer
Eric Ellenbogen .... executive producer
Jonathan Glickman .... producer
Bob Higgins .... executive producer
Robert Higgins .... executive producer
Jay Polstein .... producer
Rebekah Rudd .... co-producer
Erin Stam .... co-producer

Original Music by Randy Edelman

Cinematography by David Eggby

Film Editing by Tom Finan

Casting by
Gail Goldberg
Anne Mulhall

Production Design by Garreth Stover
Art Direction by James F. Truesdale
Set Decoration by Maggie Martin
Costume Design by Gary Jones

Makeup Department

Grady Holder .... prop dental prosthetics: K.N.B. EFX Group
Peggy Nicholson .... hair department head
Joe Rossi .... makeup department head

Production Management
Donna E. Bloom .... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bob Brown .... second unit director
Ellen M. Hillers .... second assistant director
Philip A. Patterson .... first assistant director
Dominick Scarola .... second second assistant director
Richard E. White .... dga trainee

Art Department
Joshua Barnatt .... set decorating assistant
Woody Bell .... construction foremen
Robert Blasi .... art department coordinator
Timothy Burgard .... storyboard artist
Melissa Cooperman .... assistant props
Stephen Debonrepos .... storyboard artist
Cosmas A. Demetriou .... assistant art director
Jeremy Dominick .... props
Noah Dubreuil .... props
Jennifer Engel .... foreman
Jennifer Gerbino .... props
David Gulick .... property master
Chris Haines .... on-set art department assistant
Matt Harrington .... set dresser
Billy Hunter .... set designer
Jordan Jacobs .... assistant art director
Brendan Keefe .... shop electrician
Ted Lubonovich II .... construction foreman
Amy Morrison .... on-set scenic artist: second unit
Amy Morrison .... scenic artist
Lisa Nagid .... props
John F. O'Neil .... on-set dresser: second unit
John F. O'Neil .... set dresser
Jason Pontes .... set dresser
Eugene Pope .... welding foreman
Helen Rasmussen .... buyer
Paul Richards .... assistant property master
Adam Roffman .... additional props
David Rotondo .... construction coordinator
Christopher Sawtelle .... set dresser
Robert Schleinig .... leadman
Lisa Shaftel .... scenic artist
Steven Sparfven .... construction p.a.
Ryan Sullivan .... art department assistant
Casey Van Maanen .... greens person
Casey Van Maanen .... set dresser
Joel Venti .... storyboard artist
Ellen Lampl .... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Randy Babajtis .... sound effects editor
Jessica Gallavan .... supervising adr editor
Tanya Noel Hill .... music editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Jeremy David Lee .... adr assistant
Rob Nokes .... sound effects field recordist
Jason Oliver .... ProTools adr recordist
Kevin S. Parker .... utility sound/second boom
Steve Parr .... score recording and mix
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
Troy Porter .... adr mixer
Joel Reidy .... boom operator
Robert L. Sephton .... sound designer
Robert L. Sephton .... supervising sound editor
Tom Williams .... sound
Dean A. Zupancic .... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by
Jaremy Aiello .... sculptor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Howard Berger .... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Brian Bero .... special effects
Eric Coon .... special effects
Thomas M. Craven .... special effects
Lenny Dalrymple .... special effects
Alex Diaz .... painter: K.N.B. EFX Group
Dawn Dininger .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Jeremy Dominick .... special effects
Rick Figalan .... special effects
Terri Fluker .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Robert Freitas .... mold department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Bob Gleason .... special effects
Beth Hathaway .... fabrication department supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Jeff Himmel .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Rick Kess .... sculptor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Tami Lane .... painter: K.N.B. EFX Group
Jim Leonard .... mold shop supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Paul J. Lombardi .... special effects coordinator
Al Marangoni .... special effects foreman
Karen Mason .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Ronald W. Mathews .... special effects
Joseph P. Mercurio .... special effects foreman
Joe Montenegro .... special effects foreman
Clare Mulroy .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Gregory Nicotero .... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Rick Peterson .... special effects
Ben Rittenhouse .... foam supervisor K.N.B. EFX Group
Shannon Shea .... project coordinator: K.N.B. EFX Group
Lino Stavole .... special effects technician: mold department, K.N.B Effects Group
Kathy Sully .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Jenny Wallace .... special effects assistant coordinator: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Robert G. Willard .... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by
Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani .... cloth technical director: Framestore CFC
Joe Arnold .... lead matchmove technical director
Rachel Leigh Arnold .... graphic designer
Kate Attwooll .... 3D tracker/matchmover: Cinesite
Cheryl Bainum .... executive producer: HATCH
Dave Bannister .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Giacomo Bargellesi .... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Chris Barsamian .... animator
Sam Bassett .... digital compositor
Jamie Baxter .... digital artist
Ryan Beadle .... digital I/O
Alena Bejenarou .... rigger and technical animator
Dan Beresford .... technical assistant: Cinesite
Erika Bermingham .... camera animator
Jarnail Bhachu .... digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
Paul Birkett .... roto artist: Cinesite UK
Fabio Bonvicini .... rigger
Philip Borg .... 3D artist: Cinesite
David C. Bryant .... senior cgi artist: previz
Simon Bunker .... shader writer: Cinesite
Gayle Busby .... visual effects producer
Ivan Busquets .... digital compositor
Kevin Campbell .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Warwick Campbell .... compositor: Cinesite
Fred Chapman .... character rigger: Cinesite
Catherine Chase .... visual effects editor
Craig A. Clark .... digital effects artist
Angela Cole .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Ian Comley .... technical director: Framestore-CFC
Laurent Cordier .... texturer: Cinesite
Ryan Cronin .... lead animator: Cinesite
Sam Dabbs .... digital compositor
Dominic Daigle .... senior digital artist: HATCH
Matthew D'Angibau .... 3D tracker: Cinesite
Jose Fernandez de Castro .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Dave Early .... digital matte painting supervisor: Cinesite
Eric Ehemann .... CG supervisor: CBS digital
Joël Einhorn .... digital effects artist: Framestore-CFC
Guy Elson .... compositor: Cinesite
Arslan Elver .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Catherine Elvidge .... animator
Jared Embley .... data operator: Cinesite
Nick Epstein .... technical director
Brian Eyre .... 3D Animator: Cinesite
Oliver Faldo .... rotoscoper: Cinesite
Deak Ferrand .... concept artist: Hatch
Deak Ferrand .... senior matte painter: Hatch
Michele Ferrone .... visual effects producer
Ben Flatter .... bidding producer: Cinesite
James D. Fleming .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Andy Fowler .... visual effects producer
Max Gabl .... matte artist
Martin Gabriel .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Juan Jesus Garcia .... senior matte artist: Cinesite
Roger Gibbon .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Ben Gillingham-Sutton .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Dianne Gordon .... lead technical assistant: Cinesite
Karen Halliwell .... character technical director: Cinesite
R.J. Harbour .... digital compositor
Joey Harris .... tracking: Cinesite
Frederic Heymans .... lead matchmover
Kay Hoddy .... digital cleanup: Cinesite
Shaina Holmes .... digital compositor
Shaina Holmes .... digital coordinator
James Holt .... digital compositor: CBS Digital
Natalie Homewood .... 3D tracker: Cinesite
Jiyoung Hong .... digital effects artist
Carl Jackson .... matchmove artist
Zave Jackson .... sequence composite supervisor: Cinesite
Allan Torp Jensen .... compositor
Matt Johnson .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Marc Jones .... matchmove artist: Framestore-CFC
Steve Karski .... technical director: Cinesite
Matt Kasmir .... digital compositor
Tim Keene .... visual effects producer: Framestore-CFC
Tracy L. Kettler .... visual effects coordinator
Sevendalino Khay .... digital matte painter: Cinesite
Nicholas Kim .... visual effects
Martin Allan Kloner .... visual effects editor
Jonathan Knight .... digital compositor: cinesite
Paulina Kuszta .... visual effects coordinator
Jeremy Lang .... head of information technology: Custom Film Effects
Martin Lanzinger .... 3D Animator: Cinesite
Davide La Sala .... character rigger: Framestore CFC
Colin Laski .... digital effects artist
Kirsty Lawlor .... compositor: Cinesite
Christopher Learmonth .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
Adrian Lee .... render/data wrangler: Cinesite
Sean Lewkiw .... digital effects artist
John Peter Li .... technical director
Amy Lloyd .... matchmover
Daniel Lloyd-Wood .... matchmove artist
Benjamin Loch .... onset surveyor
Sam Lucas .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Natalie MacDonald .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Simon Maddocks .... CG supervisor: Cinesite
Nathan McConnel .... character animator: Framestore CFC
Jason McDonald .... computer graphics animation supervisor
Dan McRae .... senior paint and roto artist
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems
Jon Miller .... supervising camera technical director: Cinesite
Lori C. Miller .... art director
Gareth Murphy .... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Dylan Murray .... tracking artist: Cinesite
Ephraim Mwakandu .... digital artist: Framestore CFC
Guy Nesfield .... technical assistant: Cinesite
Helen Newby .... compositor: Cinesite
Rhiannon Nicholas .... animator
Gustaf Nilsson .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Sarah Norton .... compositor: Cinesite
Nicole O'Brien .... technical assistant: Cinesite
Artemis Oikonomopoulou .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Mark Osborne .... lead lighting technical director
Dylan Owen .... compositor: Cinesite
Thomas Pastor .... technical director lighting
Radhika Patel .... matchmove artist
Stuart Penn .... lead modeller: Framestore CFC
Henriette Plum .... tracking: Cinesite
Marine Poirson .... lighting techical director
Howard Protheroe .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Richard Raimbault .... lead modeler: Framestore CFC
Matt Redhead .... digital lighting artist
Ryan Reeb .... visual effects
Saul Reid .... technical director
Michael Ridgwell .... digital artist
Martin Riedel .... digital compositor: CFC
Andy Robinson .... sequence supervisor: Cinesite London
Dave Robinson .... lead systems engineer
Jean-Paul Rovela .... lighting technical director
Alexander Savenko .... 3D technical director: Cinesite
Jeremy Sawyer .... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Matt Schofield .... matte painter
Michele Sciolette .... compositing technical director: Cinesite
Michele Sciolette .... research and development technical director: Cinesite
Alexander Seaman .... effects technical director: Framestore-CFC
Nicolas Seck .... 3D Animator: Cinesite
David Sewell .... compositor: Cinesite
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Ben Shepherd .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
David Shere .... compositor
Daniel Silverstein .... on set data collector
Emil Simeonov .... animator: Cinesite
David Sjodin .... digital compositor
Alex Smith .... compositor: Cinesite
Anthony Smith .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Olivier Soares .... fur technical director
Tom Stanton .... digital effects artist: previz
Marc Stevenson .... 3D animator: Cinesite
Penn Stevens .... cloth technical director: Framestore CFC
Toby Taplin .... visual effects artist
Jessica L. Therrien .... on set data collector
Michael Adam Thompson .... matchmove artist
Joel H. Thornton .... visual effects supervisor
Courtney Vanderslice .... executive producer: Cinesite
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano' .... digital compositor
Ollie Weigall .... rotoscoping: Cinesite
Kevin Wheatley .... research and development technical director: Cinesite
Andrew C. Whitelaw .... digital artist: HATCH
Thom Wickes .... render/data wrangler: Cinesite
Royston Willcocks .... 3D artist: Cinesite
Stephen Willey .... systems engineer
Alexander Williams .... animation supervisor: Cinesite
Amani Williams .... digital compositor
Jamie Wood .... digital compositor
Alan Woods .... technical director
Aviv Yaron .... research and development technical director: Cinesite
Hoyt Yeatman .... visual effects supervisor
Florian Zachau .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Luca Zappala .... effects technical director: Cinesite
Andrew Cochrane .... digital effects artist: Digiscope (uncredited)
Danielle Nadal .... digital I/O: Framestore-CFC (uncredited)
Ryan Swanno .... digital compositor: CBS Digital (uncredited)
Leigh van der Byl .... texture painter: Framestore-CFC (uncredited)

Stunts
Bob Brown .... stunt coordinator
Joe Bucaro III .... stunt performer
Nicole Callender .... utility stunts
Alex Chansky .... stunts
Fernando Chien .... stunts
Bob Colletti .... stunts
Marilyn Cortez .... stunts
Jon H. Epstein .... stunt coordinator: second unit
John R. Favre .... stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunts
Joseph S. Griffo .... stunt double: Simon Barsinister
Sam Hargrave .... stunt double: Cad
Gene Harrison .... stunts
Chad Hessler .... stunts
Shawn Kautz .... stunts
Joanne Lamstein .... stunts
Caroline Leppanen .... stunts
Brian Machleit .... stunt coordinator (re-shoots)
Samantha MacIvor .... stunts
Paul Marini .... stunt performer
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunts
Jeff Medeiros .... utility stunts
Marta Merrifield .... stunts
Anthony Molinari .... stunts
Dino Muccio .... utility stunts
Kimberly Shannon Murphy .... stunts
Christine Rodriguez .... stunts
Brian Smyj .... utility stunts
Stephanie Stokes .... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunts
Aaron Vexler .... stunts
Bryan Farrell Wilson .... stunt performer
Stuart F. Wilson .... stunts
Jimmy P. Wong .... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Baek .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Dwayne Barr .... dolly grip: Los Angeles
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Jason Bowen .... generator operator
Dave Cambria .... best boy electric
Dave Cambria .... rigging
Rick Cardillo .... rigging electrician
Robert Clark .... electrician
Ben Cohen .... grip
Michael DiIeso .... rigging best boy
Joshua Dreyfus .... set electrician
Tim Driscoll .... camera crane technician
Jennifer Evans .... grip: second unit
Jennifer Evans .... rigging grip
Eric Felland .... lighting technician
Harry K. Garvin .... camera operator: "b" camera
Harry K. Garvin .... steadicam operator
Eric Goddard .... grip
Jesse Goldberg .... electrician
Daniel C. Gold .... camera operator: "a" camera
David Hallas .... crane operator
Amanda Hannan .... grip
Matt Harrington .... grip
Matt Harrington .... rigging grip
Elizabeth Heslep .... film loader: second unit
Christian J. Hollyer .... camera loader
Paul Hughen .... director of photography: second unit
Mauriece Jacks Jr. .... video assist operator
Jessica Jennings .... generator operator
Lee Kazista .... libra head operator
Tom Keenan .... electrician
Matt Kennedy .... additional second assistant camera: "b" camera
Eric Komar .... dolly grip : "b" camera
Paul Lambiase .... key grip: Los Angeles
Zach Lazar .... lighting technician
Gordon D. Manson .... rigging electrician dimmer technician
Roger Marbury .... best boy electric: second unit
Charlie Marroquin .... key grip
Richard Masino .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Thomas McGrath Woods .... best boy grip
James R. Mitchell .... rigging electrician
Riggs Murdock .... additional camera operator
Brad Peterman .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brian A. Pitts .... rigging electrician
David Puopolo .... grip: second unit
Daryl Richardson .... grip best boy: second unit
David C. Romano .... grip
Andrew Sweeney .... dolly grip
Travis Trudell .... grip
Michael J. Walker .... camera operator
Michael J. Walker .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Michael J. Walsh .... gaffer: third unit
Ivar Weberg .... rigging grip
Warren Weberg .... rigging grip
William M. Weberg .... key grip: second unit
William M. Weberg .... key rigging grip
Frans Wetterings III .... gaffer: second unit
Frans Wetterings III .... rigging gaffer
J. Dan Wright .... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department
Emil Simeonov .... lead animator

Casting Department
Nadia Aleyd .... casting associate
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Sarah Annabella Altman .... key costumer
Jodi Baldwin .... set costumer
Nina Cinelli .... set costumer
Caroline Errington .... costume supervisor

Editorial Department
Steve Calalang .... dailies colorist
Sean Dennehy .... editing room assistant
Morgan Gjovik .... apprentice editor
Brett Schlaman .... first assistant editor
Jeff Smithwick .... digital film colorist

Transportation Department
Stephen Silva .... driver

 
what's new
The Congress Snowpiercer Transformers: Age of Extinction Begin Again Earth to Echo Deliver Us From Evil Tammy Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 

VISUAL HOLLYWOOD presents
OUR NEW MOVIE STORE

check it out here



• talk about it • video review • visual reviewnews • trailers teaser • clips 
• 62 hi-res photos (gallery)26 main lo-res photoscreditscastfilmmakers
• notes, interviews & articles 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, • 

contents


 
Creative Commons License Visual Hollywood work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution -NonCommercial -ShareAlike 2.5 License. "Visual Hollywood " is our trademark. See copyright information, Privacy Policy and Bulletin Board Forum rules. Please notify us of any errors so corrections can be made. All film stills, trailers, video clips and trademarks are the property of their respective owners and may not be reproduced for any reason whatsoever. If proper notation of owned material is not given please notify us so we can make adjustments.