Visual Hollywood
Google
 
Web Visual Hollywood



• talk about it • video review • visual reviewnews • trailers • clips 
• photoscreditscastfilmmakersproduction notes & articles • 

Production notes, photos and promotional video © 2006 Universal Pictures.

about the cast
the cast

Directed by Bob Odenkirk
Writen by Ben Garant
Thomas Lennon
Michael Patrick Jann
Book "You Are Going to Prison" by Jim Hogshire

Cast (in credits order)
Dax Shepard .... John Lyshitski
Will Arnett .... Nelson Biederman the IVth
Chi McBride .... Barry
David Koechner .... Shanahan
Dylan Baker .... Warden
Michael Shannon .... Lynard
Miguel Nino .... Jesus
Jay Whittaker .... Icepick
Amy Hill .... Judge Eva Fwae Wun
David Darlow .... Judge Biederman
Joseph Marcus .... Pawn Broker
Nick Phalen .... John (8 years)
A.J. Balance .... John (18 years)
Jerry Minor .... Breen Guard
Mary Seibel .... Old Bartender
Susan Messing .... Stripper
Jim Zulevic .... Sgt. Barker
Bill McGough .... Deputy Mayor
Bob Odenkirk .... Duane
Bert Matias .... Korean Pharmacist
Salome St. Clair .... Mingha
Jordan Teplitz .... Board Member #1
Richard Bull .... Board Member #2
Mark Morettini .... Bailiff
Llou Johnson .... Black Juror
Nathan Davis .... Old Juror
Hans Holsen .... Cowboy Juror
Dana Leone Hildreth .... Punk Juror
Brad Berenson .... Prosecutor
Maureen Steindler .... Old Woman
Larry Neumann Jr. .... Derek
Anthony Irons .... Reggie
Bradley Grant Smith .... Randy
Ramses Jimenez .... Latino Dude #1
Eddie Martinez .... Latino Dude #2
Brian Jenkins .... Guard #6
Jimmy Kissane .... Commissary Guard
Matt Furlin .... Prisoner #4
Ellis Foster .... Cafeteria Worker
Scott Philyaw .... Chubby Prisoner
Laurent Crawford .... Visitation Guard
Manny Sosa .... Mexican Convict
Robert Gerdisch .... Billy
Rich Wilkie .... Young Guard
Drew Hastings .... The Mule
Sue Gillan .... Teacher
Ripper Brown .... Tough Prisoner (as Sidney "Ripper" Brown)
Joe Nunez .... Prisoner in Bathroom
Peter Burns .... Parole Board Head
Claudia Michelle Wallace .... Parole Board Member
Arraon Skippa Hixson .... Prisoner #1
Craig J. Harris .... Guard #8
Ed Smaron .... Guard #7
Theron Touché Lykes .... Prisoner #3
Tony De Leon .... Prisoner #2
Mick Napier .... Coroner
Michael Hitchcock .... Wine Taster

Produced by
Marc Abraham .... producer
Matt Berenson .... producer
Armyan Bernstein .... executive producer
Marcy Carsey .... executive producer
Debra Grieco .... executive producer
Caryn Mandabach .... executive producer
Tom Werner .... executive producer
Paul Young .... producer

Original Music by Alan Elliott

Cinematography by
Ramsey Nickell (director of photography)

Film Editing by
Eric L. Beason
Dennis Thorlaksen

Casting by
Richard Hicks
Mickie Paskal
David Rubin
Jennifer Rudnicke

Production Design by John Paino

Art Direction by Brian Ollman

Set Decoration by Diana Stoughton

Costume Design by Susan Kaufmann

Production Management
Wileen Dragovan .... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Van Hayden .... first assistant director
Traci M. Lewis .... second assistant director
Michael T. McNerney .... second second assistant director

Art Department

Matt McKinney .... art department coordinator
Claire Peberdy .... set dresser
Kevin L. Raper .... graphic designer
Rob Yale .... property master

Sound Department
Keith Bilderbeck .... sound editor
David Carbonara .... music editor
Mario Coletta .... cable person
Karl Dondlinger .... boom operator
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer
Adam Frick .... sound editor
Curt Frisk .... sound mixer
Shawn Holden .... sound mixer: additional photography
Brian W. Jennings .... sound editor
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
J. Stanley Johnston .... sound re-recording mixer
Bryan Lawson .... music editor
Miguel Rivera .... sound editor
Ben Schor .... music editor: temp tracking
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann .... sound re-recording mixer
Brad Sokol .... assistant sound editor
Bruce Stubblefield .... sound editor
Carl D. Ware .... sound engineer
Sam Zeines .... music editor

Special Effects by
Frank Ceglia .... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by
David Beedon .... digital effects artist: Digital Dream VFX
Scott Hankel .... digital effects artist: Digital Dream, Inc
Monty Phillips .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Dream
Corinne Pooler .... visual effects producer: Digital Dream
Jerry Pooler .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dream

Stunts
Rick Le Fevour .... stunt coordinator
Tom Lowell .... stunts
Linda Perlin .... stunts

what's new
20,000 Days on Earth The Guest A Walk Among the Tombstones Fort Bliss Hector and the Search for Happiness The Maze Runner Reclaim This is Where I Leave You Tracks Tusk The Zero Theorem The Boxtrolls THE EQUALIZER Good People Jimi: All is By My Side Pride The Song The Two Faces of January




contents

 
Creative Commons LicenseVisual Hollywood work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution -NonCommercial -ShareAlike 2.5 License. "Visual Hollywood " is our trademark. See Legal Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, Copyright information, Please notify us of any errors so corrections can be made. All film stills, trailers, video clips and trademarks are the property of their respective owners and may not be reproduced for any reason whatsoever. If proper notation of owned material is not given please notify us so we can make adjustments.