Visual Hollywood
Google
 
Web Visual Hollywood



• talk about it • video review • visual reviewnews • trailers • clips 
• 23 photoscreditscastfilmmakers • notes, interviews & articles 1, 2, 3, 4, • 

Production notes, photos and promotional video © 2007 MGM, The Weinstein Company

about the cast
the cast

Directed by Peter Webber
Screenplay by Thomas Harris
Novel by Thomas Harris

Cast (in credits order)
Gaspard Ulliel .... Hannibal Lecter
Rhys Ifans .... Vladis Grutas
Li Gong .... Lady Murasaki Shikibu (as Gong Li)
Helena Lia Tachovska .... Mischa
Dominic West .... Inspector Pope
Aaron Thomas .... Young Hannibal Lecter
Kevin McKidd .... Petras Kolnas
Richard Brake .... Enrikas Dortlich
Goran Kostic .... Kazis Porvik
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Toby Alexander .... First Monitor
Veronika Bellová .... First Woman Captive
Beata Ben Ammar .... Madam Kolnas
Dominique Bettenfeld .... Chef
Pavel Bezdek .... Dieter
Nancy Bishop .... Marielle
Matthew Blood-Smyth .... First Police Officer
Vitezslav Bouchner .... Headwaiter
Radek Bruna .... Raido Operator
Brian Caspe .... Sneaky Officer
Václav Chalupa .... Mortician'a Assistant
Ingeborga Dapkunaite .... Mother Lecter
Katrine De Candole .... Truck Driver
Zdenek Dvoracek .... Butcher Brother 1
Pavel Dvorscik .... Border Guard 2
Lana Likic .... Grutas's Maid
Petra Lustigova .... Eva
Charles Maquignon .... Paul 'The Butcher' Momund
Ivan Marevich .... Bronys Grentz
Dmitrij Matus .... Kolnas's Desk Sergeant
Denis Menochet .... Chief Of Police
Elsa Mollien .... First Female Student
David Mottl .... Border Guard 1
Mirek Navratil .... Butcher Brother 2
Jan Nemejovsky .... Mortician
Ivo Novák .... Russian soldier
Vanesa Novakova .... Kolnas's Daughter
Vaclav Pacal .... German Sergeant
Thomás Palaty .... Popil's Assistant
Dalibor Pavelka .... Russian Soldier 2
Jaroslav Psenicka .... Tank Crewman 1
Paul Ritter .... Prisoner Louis
Seon Rogers .... Tank Commander
Hugh Ross .... Professor Dumas
Robert Russell .... Prison Doctor
Joe Sheridan .... Headmaster
Joerg Stadler .... Berndt Horse Driver
Jiri Subrt .... Hercule
Linda Svobodova .... Second Female Student
Jan Unger .... Lock Tender
Marek Vasut .... Captain
Jaroslav Vízner .... Onlooker
Michele Wade .... Nanny
Timothy Walker .... SS Major
Stephen Walters .... Zigmas Milko

Produced by
Tarak Ben Ammar .... executive producer
Tarak Ben Ammar .... producer
James Clayton .... executive producer
Chris Curling .... co-producer
Dino De Laurentiis .... producer
Lorenzo De Maio .... associate producer
Petr Moravec .... co-producer
Duncan Reid .... executive producer
Phil Robertson .... co-producer
Martha Schumacher .... producer (as Martha De Laurentiis)
Guy Tannahill .... line producer

Original Music by Ilan Eshkeri and Shigeru Umebayashi

Cinematography by Ben Davis

Film Editing by Valerio Bonelli an Pietro Scalia

Casting by Leo Davis

Production Design by Allan Starski

Set Decoration by Judy Farr and Karel Vanásek

Costume Design by Anna B. Sheppard

Makeup Department
Polly Earnshaw .... makeup artist
Giuliano Mariano .... hair stylist
Waldo Mason .... special makeup effects artist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio .... key makeup artist
Ferdinando Merolla .... hair designer
Ivana Nemec .... makeup artist (as Ivana Nemcova)
Maurizio Silvi .... makeup designer
Angelo Vannella .... key hair stylist
Milan Vlcek .... hair stylist
Milan Vlcek .... makeup artist

Production Management
Veronika Finkova .... head of production: Etic Films
Veronika Horka .... unit manager (as Veronika Slamova)
Mirka Janatova .... second unit manager
Mark Mostyn .... unit production manager: UK
Vaclav Mottl .... unit manager: second unit
Ondrej Slama .... unit production manager
Lucio Trentini .... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Cain .... first assistant director: second unit
Miranda Colman .... third assistant director: Czech Republic
Martina Götthansova .... second assistant director: Czech Republic
Ben Howarth .... first assistant director
Shaun O'Dell .... second unit director
Martin Sebik .... first assistant director: Czech Republic
Sam Smith .... second assistant director

Art Department
Ales Asykora .... set dresser
Alice Bartosova .... graphic designer
Jan Blazicek .... set illustrator
Marketa Bockova .... assistant set decorator
John Botton .... leadman set decorator
Corina Burrough .... assistant set decorator
Graham Chalk .... set dresser
Roy Chapman .... leadman set decorator
Jana Chovancova .... assistant to production designer (as Jana Evans)
Zuzana Cizmarova .... set designer
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist
Frantisek Cupita .... greens foreman
Graham Dale .... stand-by props
Judy Ducker .... production buyer
Marek Fancik .... on-set greensman
Jaroslav Fiala .... property maker
Michaela Formanova .... assistant to production designer
Jan Garbaczewski .... set dresser
Barry Gibbs .... property master
Jiri Hrubes .... storeman
Roman Illovsky .... stand-by art director
Radan Kapinos .... stand-by props
Jindrich Kocí .... senior art director
Milena Koubkova .... assistant art director
Marek Kukawski .... set designer
Lukas Lehoucka .... stand-by props: second unit
Petr Marousek .... set dresser
Jan Müller .... model maker
Mitch Niclas .... chargehand standby propman
Darryl Paterson .... property storeman
Nenad Pecur .... supervising art director
Carl Peters .... dressing props
Carl Peters .... set dresser
Michal Schuh .... greens foreman
Marina Starec .... additional photography
Marina Starec .... assistant art director
Stanislav Suva .... scenic artist
Martina Ter-Akopowá .... production buyer
David Trojan .... draughtsman
Katerina van Gemundova .... art department coordinator
Klara Varadiova .... production buyer
Jaromir Vaverka .... property maker
Aaron Wood .... art department assistant
David Wood .... draughtsperson

Sound Department
Mark Appleby .... adr recordist
Vincent Arnardi .... sound re-recording mixer
Phillip Barrett .... foley mixer
Tomas Cervenka .... sound assistant
Vincent Cosson .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Dufek .... location sound: second unit
Peter Eusebe .... sound maintenance
Paul Hanks .... foley artist
James Harrison .... sound effects editor
Mark Holding .... sound mixer
Alex Joseph .... foley supervisor
Eddy Joseph .... supervising sound editor
Sue Lenny .... dialogue editor
Martin Lonek .... sound recordist: second unit
David Mackie .... assistant sound editor
Stuart Morton .... sound editor
Julien Perez .... sound re-recording mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
Dashiell Rae .... music editor
Andy Richards .... score mixer
Jamie Roden .... adr mixer
Jamie Roden .... sound re-recording mixer
Oliver Tarney .... supervising sound editor
Simon Trundle .... foley mixer
Ian Waggott .... foley artist
John Warhurst .... music editor

Special Effects by
Charles Adcock .... special effects pyrotechnician
Samuel Lord Black .... special effects assistant
Warwick Boole .... special effects engineer
James Dunn .... special effects junior Technician
Paul Dunn .... special effects supervisor
Wilma Dunn .... special effects coordinator
Nick Finlayson .... special effects lead technician
Michael Fox .... special effects technician
Terry Glass .... special effects floor supervisor
Barrie Gower .... prosthetic makeup artist
Cathrine Hart .... special effects engineer
Christopher Hayes .... special effects engineer
Ondar Hrncir .... pyrotechnician
Jan Kandler .... assistant special effects engineer
David Keen .... special effects engineer
Brain Mcinarlin .... special effects assistant
Zuzu Milfort .... special effects coordinator
Jan Moro .... special effects engineer
Martin Mottl .... special effects engineer
Carl Neville .... special effects fabricator
Ondrej Nierostek .... lead senior technician
Petr Nusek .... armourer
Charlie Olsen .... special effects engineer
Charlie Olsen .... special effects technician
Russell Pritchett .... special effects engineer
Andrew Samules .... special effects junior Technician
Karel Solc .... special effects technician
Roman Tudzaroff .... senior pyrotechnic technician
Rudolf Tudzaroff .... senior technician
Colin Umpelby .... special effects engineer

Visual Effects by
Louie Alexander .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Ben Baker .... head of digital lab: Framestore CFC
Cyrille Bonjean .... digital artist
Jason Burnett .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow .... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Guillaume Carniato .... digital compositor
Alain Carsoux .... visual effects supervisor
Nicolas Daniel .... video operator: Duboi
Bertrand de Saint Seine .... assistant visual effects editor
Jerome Dewhurst .... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Paul Doogan .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Stefan Drury .... head of film effects: LipSync Post
Eric D'Souza .... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Xavier Fourmond .... digital compositor
Joe Godfrey .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Adam Hawkes .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold .... executive producer: Framestore CFC
Arcier Hugo .... visual effects
Yan Jennings .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
David Johnston .... data operator
Abdel Ali Kassou .... i/o manager
Brian Krijgsman .... additional colourist: Framestore CFC
Aaron Lear .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Guillaume Le Gouez .... digital compositor
Jeremie Leroux .... visual effects junior technician
Sergeí Lourie .... digital compositor
Kevin Lowery .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Sarah Micallef .... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Savneet Nagi .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Stuart Nippard .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Dan Perry .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Joel Pinto .... digital compositor
Sebastien Rame .... digital compositor
Ian Redmond .... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Angela Rose .... visual effects compositor
Rossi Sébastien .... visual effects
Asa Shoul .... colourist: Framestore CFC
Donna Smith .... editorial: Framestore CFC
Bruno Sommier .... shooting supervisor
Vishal Songara .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Odean Thompson .... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Daniel Trujillo .... digital compositor
Edouard Valton .... visual effects producer
Dan Victoire .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Howard Watkins .... visual effects designer
Simon Wessely .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Annabel Wright .... conform editor: Framestore CFC

Stunts
George Cottle .... stunt double
Jiri Horky .... stunts
Jarda Peterka .... assistant stunt coordinator
Jaroslav Peterka .... stunt coordinator
Seon Rogers .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department
Rami Bartholdy .... second assistant camera
Václav Cermak .... gaffer
Karel Charvat .... key grip
Robert Dibble .... camera focus
Jakub Dvorsky .... camera operator: second unit
Keith Hamshere .... still photographer
Hynek Jecha .... grip
Vaclav Kares .... camera loader
Michael McDermott .... gaffer
Nic Milner .... camera operator
Julian Morson .... camera operator: "b" camera
Julian Morson .... steadicam operator
Zdenek Mrkvicka .... assistant camera
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Mike Proudfoot .... camera operator
Jan Rehanzl .... dolly grip
Sam Renton .... first assistant camera
Jaromir Simek .... gaffer: second unit
Stefan Stefanov .... grip
Tony Turner .... dolly grip

 
what's new
About Alex After Fifi Howls from Happiness The Hundred-Foot Journey Into the Storm Step Up All In Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles What If Sex Tape
 

VISUAL HOLLYWOOD presents
OUR NEW MOVIE STORE

check it out here



• talk about it • video review • visual reviewnews • trailers • clips 
• 23 photoscreditscastfilmmakers • notes, interviews & articles 1, 2, 3, 4, • 

contents


 
Creative Commons License Visual Hollywood work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution -NonCommercial -ShareAlike 2.5 License. "Visual Hollywood " is our trademark. See copyright information, Privacy Policy and Bulletin Board Forum rules. Please notify us of any errors so corrections can be made. All film stills, trailers, video clips and trademarks are the property of their respective owners and may not be reproduced for any reason whatsoever. If proper notation of owned material is not given please notify us so we can make adjustments.